Graduate Student Fellowship Award Winners

The IEEE Photonics Society established the Graduate Student Fellowship Program to provide Graduate Fellowships to outstanding Society student members pursuing graduate education within the Society field of interest. Students should normally be in their penultimate year of study at time of nomination. Ten Fellowships of $1000 each will be awarded, based on the student membership in each of the main geographical regions: Americas, Europe/Mid‑East/Africa, Asia/Pacific. 

Year Award Winners
2017 Changjing Bao, Haiwei Chen, Tobias Fehenberger, Qiang Guo, Zhe Li, Pavlos Maniotis, Daniel Perez, Alexander Tait, Zhenzhou Tang, Guodong Xie
2016 Talha Erdem, Stewart Fryslie, Junsu Lee, Wang Miao, Nasim Mohammadi Estakhri, Yongxiong Ren, Alexey Slobozhanyuk, Christos Vagionas, Yuanquan Wang, Weifeng Zhang
2015 Mathieu Chagnon, Di Che, Sezer Erkilinc, Burak Guzelturk, Hengyun Jiang, Weilin Liu, Francesco Monticone, Raphael Van Laer, Xiaoming Wei, Ben Wu
2014
Zizheng Cao, Kuo-Ju Chen, Dimitrios Fitsios, Hao Huang, Taewoo Kim, Xiaohang Li, Xinying Li, Mohamed Osman, Martin Virte, Chen Zhu
2013
Salvatore Campione, Yuan Chen, Vincent Ginis, Qi Guo, Bart Kuyken, Gururaj Naik, Vincent Sleiffer, Ke Xu, Junwen Zhang, Qunbi Zhuge
2012
Tingyi Gu, Jens Hofrichter, Domanic Lavery, William Loh, Dan Luo, Hiva Shahoei, Yan Shi, Ke Wang, Jin Yan, Yue Zhou
2011
Shamsul Arafin, Honglei Guo, Yu-Ting Hsueh, Wangzhe Li, Hungyen Lin, Linghui Rao, Bruno Romeira, Bhavin Shastri, Zhaobing Tian, Yang Yue
2010
Yanbo Bai, Caroline Lai, Dimitrios Mandridis, Binh-Minh Nguyen, V.R. Supradeepa, Ibrahim Murat Soganci, Shaoliang Zhang, Mohammad Alfiad, Koen Huybrechts, Joris Roels
2009
Can Bayram, Pierre-yves Delaunay, Umit Demirbas, Qiaoqiang Gan, Lendert Gelens, Zubin Jacob, Meizi Jiao, Sedat Nizamoglu, S.M. Abdur Razzak, Evgeny Shumakher, Chao Wang, Xiaoxia Wu
2008
Tomohiro Amemiya, Ranojoy Bose, Jia Chen, Mehdi Panah, Yoga Divayana, Ivana Gasulla, Alireza Hassani, Bas Huiszoon, Xiankai Sun, Philippe Tassin, Withawat Withayachumnankul, Lin Zhang
2007
Amit Agrawal, Maria Cataluna, Ignace Gahangara, Maria Larrode, Zhensheng Jia, Hannah Joyce, Yannick Lize, Cicero Martelli, Houxun Miao, Joris Van Campenhout, Dirk van den Borne, Lin Zhu
2006
Ioannis Chremmos, Ning Deng, Zhibing Ge, Georgios Kalogerakis, Jung-Won Kim, Zetian Mi, Sudha Mokkapati, Lazaro Aurelio Padilha Jr, Dominik Pudo, Juan Jose Vegas Olmos, Nenad Vukmirovic, Philip Watts
2005
Hatice Altug, Ray Chen, Mable Mei Po Fok, Giancarlo Gavioli, Daniel M. Grasso, Sander Jansen, Zhi Jiang, Alessandro Marques de Melo, Joyce Poon, Takuo Tanemura, Jaroslow Piotr Turkiewicz, Chad S. Wang
2004
Muzammil Arain, David Dahan, Pedram Z. Dashti, Olufemi Dosunmu, Milan Masanovic, Sung-Woong Park, Bojan Resan, Borja Vidal, Shijun Xiao, Konstantinos Yiannopoulos, Changyuan Yu, Alejandra Zapata
2003
Jan Hendrik den Besten, Sameer Bhalotra, Jung-Ho Chung, Chee Seong Goh, Juliet Gopinath, Chang-Seok Kim, Ivan Lima Jr., Yong Liu, S.M. Reza Motaghian Nezam, Marco Peccianti, Nikos Pleros, Kenneth K-Y Wong
2002
Matthew Emsley, Cristiano Gallep, Ronald Holzloehner, Ju Han Lee, Charlotte Marra, Michael Mielke, Pascual Munoz, Marco Passerini, Marc Sciamanna, Michael Venditti, Sebastian Wieczorek, Lianshan Yan
2001
Mathieu Allard, Rohit Grover, Stephen B. Ippolito, Elaine LaLanne, Sagi Mathai, Bryan Robinson, Andrei Senin, Reuel Swint, Peh Chiong The, Elaine Wong, Mirvais Yousefi
2000
Randy Bartels, Michael Dueser, Lan Fu, M. Saif Islam, Vijay Krishnamurthy, Mohd Adzir Mahdi, Vitaly Mikhailov, Saiedeh Saghafi, Yuri A. Shpolyanskiy, Saran Sumriddetchkajorn, Wai Mun Wong, Weidong Zhou
1999
Christina Lim, Yu Liu, Eva Peral, S. David Roh, Hans Jorg Thiele, Atsushi Uchida